Contest Results (if missed previously) fwd


Subject: Contest Results (if missed previously) fwd
From: KEVIN AUSTIN (KAUSTIN@vax2.concordia.ca)
Date: Fri Dec 03 1999 - 23:24:17 EST


*********************************************************

Society for Electroacoustic Music
Foundation Czech Music Fund
Foundation OSA

FINAL PROTOCOL

International Electroacoustic Music Competition
MUSICA NOVA '99

JURY: Lenka Dohnalova,Juraj Duris,Marta Jirackova,Miroslav Kaduch,Alois
Pinos,Rudolf Ruzicka

69 pieces were considered from 22 countries

Category A (compositions of autonomous art electroacoustic music)
First Prize: Francis Dhomont (Canada) Les moirures du temps
Second Prize: James Dashow (U.S.A.) ...at other times,the distances
Honorary Mention: Amnon Y. Wolman (U.S.A.) Slow down

Category B (compositions for acoustic instrument/voice/ensemble plus
electroacoustic media)
First Prize: Rainer Burck (Germany) Flautando
Second Prize: Fabio Gorodski (Brazil) Ficciones
Honorary Mention: Cyril Kastellikian (France) Connivence

Special Prize for Composition by a Woman: Annamaria Federici (Italy) Tempi
Persi
Special Prize for Czech Composition: Michal Kosut Concertino
Special Prize for Composition by a Young Composer: Fabio Gorodski Ficciones

Decision of the jury is final

   Lenka Dohnalova Rudolf Ruzicka
   Secretary of the Competition Chairman of the Jury

MUSICA NOVA '99 - SEAH, Radlicka 99, 150 00 Praha 5, CZECH REPUBLIC
<http://www.cibulka.cz/musnova/compet.htm>http://www.cibulka.cz/musnova/comp=
et.h
tm

Praha - Prague, November 21, 1999

*****************************************************

The HEAR Studio of the Hungarian Radio has organized in November the 3rd
Electroacoustic Music Competition, the EAR 99. 150 entry works were
sent in three categories.

The results:
1. category (tape music): two first prizes was awarded:
            Francis Dhomont (Canada): En cuerdas
            Luigi Ceccarelli (Italy): In die ressurrectionis
                                      special prize:
            Robert Mackay (United Kingdom): Voicewind

2. category (instrument+tape part)
            I. prize: Gyula Pint=E9r (Hungary): Ekide =E9s Monici
           II. prize: Francis White (USA): Centre Bridge

3. category (live electroacoustic music)
            The first prize was not awarded.
            II. prize: Rainer B=FCrck (Germany): Flautando

Yours sincerely,

Judit Toth
HEAR Studio of Hungarian Radio
H-1800 Budapest
Brody Sandor utca 5-7.
Fax: 361 328 7450
E-mail: tothju@bartok.radio.hu

***************************************************************

From: "Angela Molina" <ciberart@vlc.servicom.es>
Subject: Ciberart Festival
Date: Fri, 29 Oct 1999 19:00:31 +0200

     We are writing the present note to notify that the jury of
International Electroacustic Creation Competition of Cibeart composed of:
Pepe Iges, Nicola Sani, Marisa Manchado, Alfonso G. de la Torre, Gregorio
Jimenez, Andrew Bentley, Andreas Mniestris y Michael Alcorn; has selected
between 57 works presented, the following pieces have been selected to
competition:
       - "Phonurgie" by Francis Dhomont
       - "Trois Petites Histories concretes" by Stephane Roy
       - "Derriere la porte la plus eloignee" by Gilles Gobeil
       - "Viva la Selva" by Natasha Barret
       - "Danse de l'enfant esseulee" by Monique Jean

  =C1ngela Molina

end fwd

k



This archive was generated by hypermail 2b27 : Wed Jun 11 2003 - 13:09:15 EDT