FOLDOVER playlist (11/99)


Subject: FOLDOVER playlist (11/99)
From: Tom Lopez (tom.lopez@oberlin.edu)
Date: Tue Nov 30 1999 - 02:40:23 EST


FOLDOVER airs every Monday from 3pm - 5pm on WOBC 91.5 FM in Oberlin, Ohio
(just outside of Cleveland).

FOLDOVER focuses primarily on electro-acoustic music though recordings of
acoustic works are broadcast.

Music will be accepted and reviewed on DAT and CD; materials will only be
returned if a SASE is provided.

There is a web site with information about FOLDOVER
(http://www.timara.oberlin.edu/~tlopez/foldover/index.html); it includes
playlists and information on how to find recordings of the music [usually
distribution web sites or email addresses of composers].

This message contains playlists for November, 1999.

playlist for Monday, November 01, 1999:

Peter Blauvelt Oblaka
Robert J. Frank Zymurgy
Inéz Suction
Patrick Kosk Radial Nerve Pressure
Petri Kuljuntausta Idea of Proof
Tung-Lung Lin Mirror of Time
Juhani Nuorvala Im Vorbeigehen
Teemu Ontero Objawr
Mark Phillips T. Rex
Funki Porcini Long Road
Michel Redolfi appel d'air
Jukka Ruohomäki Jockey Seq
SHIM Inka
Kalev Tiits Short and Gritty
Up, Bustle and Out 12 Penny Apples
RinneRadio & Wimme Blue Drift

---------------------------- -

playlist for Monday, November 08, 1999:

Kris De Baerdemacker XplosiV
Moniek Darge Sand
Beatriz Ferreyra Rio de los Pájaros
Sheila Forrester Das Große Lalula
Kristof Lauwers Processing #5
Cibo Matto Theme
Daniel McCarthy Concerto for Marimba, Percussion & Synthesizers
Orb Little Fluffy Clouds
Steve Reich Come Out
Seefeel Climactic Phase 3
Denis Smalley Valley Flow
Francesca Verbauwhede Canned

---------------------------- -

playlist for Monday, November 15, 1999:

John M. Allemeier Vade Mecum
Charles Amirkhanian Politics As Usual
Barry Anderson Domingus
Roger Doyle Fin-Estra
David Heuser Birds
Cornelius The Micro Disneycal World Tour
Elsa Justel Mâts

---------------------------- -

playlist for Monday, November 22, 1999:

Achim Christian Bornhöft Artificial Clichés
Ned Bouhalassa Bouffée Délirante
Simon Emmerson Ophelia's Dream II
Noah Creshevsky Private Lives
Paul Goodman Mirror Images
Matthew H. Fields Summer Mischief
Anna Ikramova einstimmig
Luc Martinez Escalier du Plancton
John McElroy its a Blue Word after all
Thomas Neuhaus 5 Kleine Stücke Über die Kleinen Laute eines Kleinen Menschen
John Palmer Phonai
Michel Pascal Monde du Plancton
Robert Scott Thompson The Cathedral Sky

---------------------------- -

playlist for Monday, November 29, 1999:

Bret Battey Distance, Dance, Discern
Darren Copeland Reaching for Tomorrow
Robert Gibson Ex Machina
Chris Herb Pedicularis Groenlandicia
Brenda Hutchinson Long Tube Trio
Tom Nelly Modal Dance
Sarah Peebles Phoenix Calling
William Price Let Freedom Ring
Anna Rubin Crying the Laughing and Golden
Kilian Schwoon Orpheus und Demokrit
Andrew Simpson Chamber Concerto, 3rd movement
Paul Still Benediction
Vernon Taranto, Jr. Five Haiku Impressions
Pete Williams Megan's Room

---------------------------- -

FOLDOVER is organized by Tom Lopez.

Tom Lopez
__________________________________
Visiting Instructor
Contemporary Music Division
TIMARA Department
Oberlin Conservatory of Music
Oberlin, Ohio 44074 USA
(440) 775-8748



This archive was generated by hypermail 2b27 : Wed Jun 11 2003 - 13:09:14 EDT