EuCuE Concerts, Oct/99


Subject: EuCuE Concerts, Oct/99
From: KEVIN AUSTIN (KAUSTIN@vax2.concordia.ca)
Date: Fri Oct 01 1999 - 07:14:26 EDT


                        EuCuE - serie XVIII series

                          1 9 9 9 - 2 0 0 0

E l e c t r o a c o u s t i q u e s u n i v e r s i t e
                 C o n c o r d i a
                u n i v e r s i t y E l e c t r o a c o u s t i c s

                         serie XVIII series

                     West Pacific Rim Concert

October 6, 1999 19:30 / 7:30 (please note time)

                     New Zealand
                         curated by John Young

Alumina (1998) by Michael Norris

SSAUFHAPT (1996) John Cousins

Iron Pebbles and Gold Dust (1997) Chris Cree Brown

Incidence and Elasticity (1999) Jonny Marks

Horizont im Ohr (1998) Dugal McKinnon

Birth/Rebirth/Bearing Me (1992) Susan Frykberg

Pentes (1974) Denis Smalley

                           October 7, 1999 19:30 / 7:30

                                      Taiwan, Australia, New Zealand
                      curated in part by Yu-Chung Tseng, Garth Paine,
                                                     and Ian Chuprun

      Yu-Chung Tseng TBA

      James Ma TBA

      Alan Doran Untitled 2

      Rodolphe Bloise Windy

      Warren Burt Drawn Out Sounds

      Marc Chesterman Cellowarbs

                           19:30 // 7:30 October 8, 1999

                 Australia - Curated by Garth Paine

                         Lawrence Harvey Waiting Movement Two

                             Lea Collins Cannie

                            Ross Bencina Scattered to the Wind

                             Brigit Burk Root Drinking

                             Damien Lock Sift

                                Lulu Ong A 56k Message in a Bottle

                             Garth Paine Episodes 3 & 4

        * * * * October 9, 1999 19:30 / 7:30

                      Curated by Jef Chippewa

    matthias spahlinger - störung

        karlheinz stockhausen - nasenflügeltanz (von samstag aus licht)
               philip hornsey, percussion
                 jef chippewa, EX timbres
                       david cronkite, programmation 'max' programming

         wreck's progress - dépassement de l'accumulation silencieuse II

    chris koenigsberg - the rat's nest

tape piece TBA

                jef chippewa - DUO
                       [alto] sax materials by yves charuest

                             shuya xu (1961) - taiyi II
                                      flute + bande/tape
                                  2e prix quadrivum musique
                                  electroacoustique mixte bourges 1993
                             claire marchand, flute

       shirish korde (1945) - goldbach's conjecture (1986) [2nd/2e mvmvt.]
                        C flute + bande/tape
                                  claire marchand, flute

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

              Salle de concert Oscar Peterson Concert Hall
                           universite Concordia University
              7141, o rue Sherbrooke
                              (metro Vendome, autobus 105)

                     entree libre // Free entry

                           19h30 // 7:30 pm
                           19h30 // 7:30 pm
                           19h30 // 7:30 pm

info: ianc@sympatico.ca



This archive was generated by hypermail 2b27 : Wed Jun 11 2003 - 13:09:09 EDT