11th international acousmatic festival " The Space of Sound "


Subject: 11th international acousmatic festival " The Space of Sound "
musiques.recherches@skynet.be
Date: Mon Oct 04 2004 - 09:17:10 EDT


     11th international acousmatic festival " The Space of Sound "

                            Théâtre le Marni
                Rue Vergnies 25, 1050 Brussels, Belgium

                       from 20 to 24 October 2004

Wednesday October 20, 2004
20h30 Prizewinners of the category " student " : Vera Ivanova Panic,
Melancholy, Nicolas Bernier Ö sans quoi les imperméables jaunes
existerontÖ
21h00 Final of the professionnal category of the international contest
of acousmatic composition "Metamorphoses" : Apostolos Loufopoulos
Erevos,Martin Bédard Check-point,Antonio Ferreira Evidence of Things
unseen,Theodoros Lotis Théories sous-marines,Elizabeth Anderson Les
forges de líinvisible,Robert Normandeau Hamlet - Machine with
actors,Ondrej Adamek Cercle des rythmes vitaux

Thursday October 21, 2004
19h00 Spatialized interpretation contest " Space of sound " : Alexandre
Bazin et Tomonari Higaki
20h30 Portrait of a composer - Patrick Ascione : Métamorphose díun jaune
citron, Primitive, Barcarolle pour Studio et Bande (création mondiale),
EnièmeÖ
22h00 Carte blanche to Patrick Ascione : Pascal Baltazar Interne
Histoire,Christine Groult La condition captive,Roger Cochini
Preuve-Epreuve,Christian Zanési Constructions Métalliques

Friday October 22, 2004
19h00 Spatialized interpretation contest " Space of sound " : Apostolos
Loufopoulos et Maki
20h30 Portrait of a composer - Bernard Fort : Lumière dans la nuit :
Líimpatience des limites,La Paix de líEntendre, Silence Radieux
22h00 Carte blanche to Bernard Fort : Patrick Dubost Le mot poésie - je
dis jíécris je tíaime,Cosima Weiter So weit so gut -Tant perdu,Patrick
Ravella La machine de Charles,Bernard fort et Patrick Dubost La parole
immobile (trois mouvements)

Saterday October 23, 2004
16h30 Workshop with Natasha Barrett Natasha Barrett about her works
19h00 Spatialized interpretation contest " Space of sound " : Adrian
Moore et Isabel Pires
20h30 Portrait of a composer : Bernard Parmegiani : Thanatos (6e
mouvement de Rouge Mort),La mémoire des sons,Espèces díespace(création
de la nouvelle version)
22h00 Carte blanche to Jean-François Minjard :Trois regards,Bernard Fort
Eté - 3 haïkus enchaînés (extrait de 12 haiku)
International release of his new CD " Líúil écoute " ( fabriquaSon and
ina.grm.)

Sunday October 24, 2004
14h30 Symposium about spatialized interpretation
16h30 Workshop with François Bayle about his latest book "LíImage de
Son"
19h00 Spatialized interpretation contest " Space of sound " :
Nathanaëlle Raboisson et Timothy Ward
20h30 Portrait of a composer - Natasha Barrett : Exploratio
Invisibilis,... fetters...,Outside, snow falls (mouvement de Three
Fictions)
22h00 Carte blanche to Natasha Barrett : Elio Martusciello Presenti
Successivi,Ludger Brummer Gestalt,Ambrose Field - Extraits de One hell
of a place to loose a cow,Christian Calon Vers les Oiseaux,Robert Dow
White Water
23h00 Results of the spatialized interpretation contest

Organisé avec líaide de :

La Communauté française, Direction générale de la Culture, secteur de la
musique
Le Commissariat Général aux Relations Internationales de la Communauté
française
FAR (Fundamental Acoustic Research)
La RTBF - MUSIQ3
La SACEM

Entrée 1 jour : 12 Euros / 6 Euros (étudiants et demandeurs d'emploi)
Pass 5 jours : 50 Euros / 25 Euros



This archive was generated by hypermail 2b27 : Sat Dec 22 2007 - 01:46:04 EST